CAS: 68140-00-1 Coconut Mono Ethanol Amide - Chemical CMEA - Detergent Raw Material

Detergent Raw Material

CAS: 68140-00-1 Coconut Mono Ethanol Amide - Chemical CMEA - Detergent Raw Material
CAS: 68140-00-1 Coconut Mono Ethanol Amide - Chemical CMEA - Detergent Raw Material
CAS: 68140-00-1 Coconut Mono Ethanol Amide - Chemical CMEA - Detergent Raw Material
CAS: 68140-00-1 Coconut Mono Ethanol Amide - Chemical CMEA - Detergent Raw Material
CAS: 68140-00-1 Coconut Mono Ethanol Amide - Chemical CMEA - Detergent Raw Material
CAS: 68140-00-1 Coconut Mono Ethanol Amide - Chemical CMEA - Detergent Raw Material

Physical and Chemical data:

Carburizing Point

Density

Refractive index

235~248℃

1.6g/cm3

1.515

 

Description

Appearance: milky white to light yellow flakes

 

Physical and Chemical data:

Carburizing Point

Density

Refractive index

235~248℃

1.6g/cm3

1.515

 

Solubility: Hardly soluble in water, but compatible with other surfactants.

 

Main application:

CMEA is a non-anionic surfactant, it’s widely used in:

1), Detergent and personal care chemicals like shampoo, bath foam, dish-washing liquid and cosmetics;

2), Textile and dyeing industry;

3), Pharmaceutical industry;

4), Rubber processing;

5), Feed additives;

6), Raw material for other surfactant.

 

Main properties:

1), Good compatibility with other surfactants;

2), Foaming and foam stabilizing;

3), Thickening effect;

4), Good wetting power;

5), Penetrating power;

6), Hard water resistance;

7), Suspending power and preventing dirt from sediment;

8), Anti-static power

 

Function in detergent industry:

CMEA has good performance in foaming, foam stabilizing, thickening, wetting, tolerance to hard water and bio-degradation, so it is widely used in various detergents:

In soap: CMEA can increase the gloss of soap, and help to prevent it from corruption;

In liquid detergents, shampoo: Using 1% CMEA, the thickening effect and viscosity indexes can be even better than using 2~3% CDEA (6501), and the effect is more obvious in ammonium salt and sulfur-based succinate system.

 

Suggested dosage in liquid detergent: 0.5~2%

 

Important notice:

1), It’s easily to get confused between CMEA and CDEA:

CMEA: Coconut Mono Ethanol Amide, or Coco fatty acid Mono ethanol Amide

CDEA: Coconut Diethanol Amide, or Coco fatty acid Mono Diethanol Amide, also called 6501.

The main difference is CDEA is compatible with water, CMEA is not.

 

2), We normally list 1 year as the shelf life in our COA, the real shelf life is actually longer than 1 years if it’s stocked in good condition (bags are sealed enough, away from direct sun-light, moisture and other incompatible chemical materials).

Hot keywords:Detergent chemical Coconut Mono Ethanol Amide, Detergent chemical 68140-00-1, Detergent chemical CMEA
Leave Messages
Please Feel free to give your inquiry in the form below.We will reply you in 24 hours.
Please Feel free to give your inquiry in the form below.We will reply you in 24 hours.
Name*
Email*
Tel
code
Submit
Refill
Related Articles:
Product Catalog
Products